What is the Green Card?

Green Card is the Permanent Resident card, certifying legal US resident status with the right to permanent residence , work, free entry and exit from the US. There are several categories of applicants who can get the Green Card:

  • Diversity Immigrant Visa Program winners;
  • Persons applying for family reunion;
  • Immigrants under the contract of employment;
  • Refugees and asylum seekers platforms.

 

Who can participate in the Diversity Immigrant Visa lottery?

Everyone can participate in the lottery, with two main conditions : the participant is born in a country which is allowed to participate in the lottery . He/She graduated at least secondary education or, otherwise, has work experience for at least two years in the last 5 years.

 

Why do natives of certain countries not qualify for the DV (Diversity Visa) Program?

Diversity Visa Program is intended to provide an immigration opportunity for persons who are not from “high admission” countries. The law defines “high admission countries” as those from which a total of 50,000 persons in the Family-Sponsored and Employment-Based visa categories immigrated to the United States during the previous five years. Each year, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) tallies the family and employment immigrant admission and adjustment of status figures for the previous five years to identify the countries that are considered “high admission” and whose natives will therefore be ineligible for the annual diversity visa program. Since this calculation is made annually, the list of countries whose natives are eligible or not eligible may change from one year to the next.

 

Is there a minimum age to apply for the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program?

There is no minimum age to apply, but the requirement of a high school education or work experience for each principal applicant at the time of application will effectively disqualify most persons who are under age 18.

 

Is it possible to participate in the lottery several times?

You can participate in the lottery every year , but you can not submit more than one application per year. If you submit more than one entry you will be disqualified.

 

May my spouse and I each submit a separate entry?

Yes, a husband and a wife may each submit one entry if each meets the eligibility requirements. If either spouse is selected, the other is entitled to apply as a derivative dependent.

 

What family members must I include in my E-DV entry?

You must list your spouse (husband or wife) regardless of whether or not he/she is living with you or intends to immigrate to the United States. You must list your spouse even if you are currently separated from him/her, unless you are legally separated. You must list ALL your living children who are unmarried and under 21 years of age at the time of your initial E-DV entry, whether they are your natural children, your stepchildren , your spouse’s children, or children you have formally adopted in accordance with the laws of your country.

 

I’m already registered for an immigrant visa in another category. Can I still apply for the DV Program?

YES. This is a lottery . And a participation in the lottery does not mean that the participant will win the lottery or it will go, if such an opportunity will arise.

 

What kind of photo is necessary for the registration?

The rules of the lottery require a recent picture of yourself. If you do not have a recent photo, but have an older one and that matches your current appearance, then that photo can be used . But if you have a picture that does not match your current appearance and significant changes are visible, it is required to provide a new photo.

 

Who can go with the green card winner in the US ?

Together with the winner in the US can go ( but are not obliged ) the spouse, legal and unmarried children (natural , adopted or who are in care ) aged up to 21 years.

 

Can the gain be sold or given away?

NO: Only the winner and his family can benefit of the green card.

 

When and how can I find out if I won or not?

During the DV Immigration Program , each winner is associated with a confirmation number. The Participants that were registered in the Green Card program through ImmigrationServices.us do not need to check the status of their application, because the company will check each participant’s status and in case of gain will contact him/her via phone.

 

Is it possible to register the marriage or divorce after winning ?

YES, but in this case we will inform immediately Kentucky Consular Center about the change of the marital status.

 

How to act , if a child was born after the winning?

Your child will also get a visa, but in this case the Kentucky Consular Center should be informed about the new family member.

 

What rights are granted to US Green Card holders?

  • The right to permanent residence in the United States with the condition that they will not commit crimes , which will lead to deportation;
  • The right to choose their residence in the US and work in every area of their choice;
  • Right to be protected from all US federal and local laws;
  • The right to participate in local elections that do not require US citizenship possession.

 

 

Start Your Registration Now!